At Real Recruitment Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to
us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation
which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to
harmonize data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for
individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organizations can legally
operate.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal
data and how we will treat it.

Who are Real Recruitment and What Do We Do?

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and
Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business). We collect the personal data of the
following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles
  • Prospective and live client contacts
  • Supplier contacts to support our services
  • Employees

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

By visiting Real Recruitment Limited you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in
this policy.

The Information We May Collect From You

1) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

You may provide us information about you by:

  •  completing forms on our site Real Recruitment Limited
  • formally applying to one of our advertisements via our website and other recruitment
    platforms
  • connecting with us on LinkedIn
  • corresponding with us by phone, email or other means

This includes information you provide when you register and subscribe to our service, participate in
social media functions on our site, during the course of any other activity commonly carried out on
our site and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us may include (but not be limited to):

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone number
  • social media profile
  • personal description
  • job history
  • qualifications
  • photograph

2) INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM OTHER SOURCES

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites,
job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations.
In this case, we will inform you, by sending you our privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of
collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data
originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we
intend to retain and process your personal data.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter or have entered
    into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services
    that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your
    career or to your organisation.
  •  To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to
    those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about.

The core service we offer to candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for
the purpose of temporary or permanent engagement. However, our service expands to supporting
individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in
more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific
uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you
or your organization or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or
your organization.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfill our legal
obligations.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked
for your express consent if legally required. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for
processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

  • As a recruitment business and recruitment agency, we introduce candidates to clients for
    permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional
    contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a
    fundamental, essential part of this process.
  • In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we
    require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as
    well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop the business we need to record the personal data of prospective
candidates and client contacts.

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your
consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and
record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have
the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.
Other uses we will make of your data:

• To notify you about changes to our service
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you
and for your computer

We will use this information:
• To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data
analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
• To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for
you and for your computer
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do
so
• As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

 

Where we store and process your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored securely on our CRM platform (cloud-based). By
submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps
reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy
notice.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although
we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data
transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we
need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we
have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a
legitimate business interest in maintaining.
We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

• Prior to making an introduction, we check that we have accurate information about you
• We keep in touch with you, so you can let us know of changes to your personal data
We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods. The criteria
we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:
• The nature of the personal data
• Its perceived accuracy

• Our legal obligations
• Whether an interview or placement has been arranged
• Our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting
all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymize
parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to
ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database unless requested to do so.
For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database
and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.
Our current retention notice is available upon request.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will
usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if
we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect
express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing
purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by contacting us at charlotte@real-
recruitment.com

The GDPR provides you with the following rights to:

• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you
to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or
remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process
it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information
where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate
interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation
which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to
object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing
purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to
ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you
want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if
practicable.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.
We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. Your right of
access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
A subject access request should be submitted to charlotte@real-recruitment.com
No fee will apply once the GDPR comes into force.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where
appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes
to our privacy notice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be
addressed to charlotte@real-recruitment.com

 

Protecting Your Privacy Is Very Important To Us.